Richard Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Richard et al
[…] Richard intended to name Mrs. Richard as the beneficiary of the SERP funds when he signed the 2010 Beneficiary Designation. 12 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-172 provides in pertinent part that: In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-172. “The Dead Man’s Statute is a rule of substantive law and not purely an evidentiary rule.” Larsen v. Sunrise Senior Living Mgmt., No. 7:08-cv-455 (WWE), 2010 WL 4340468, at *1 (D. Conn. Oct. 20, 2010).