Richard Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Richard et al
[…] The Court therefore need not, and does not, consider whether the parol evidence rule bars
consideration of the closing documents, correspondence between counsel as to the stock
purchase agreement, promissory note, and lease, as even if this evidence conclusively showed
that the SERP was contemplated as part of the RMCO sale, the Estate and RMCO have not
shown that this definitively resolves the disputed question of material fact – namely, whether Mr.
Richard intended to name Mrs. Richard as the beneficiary of the SERP funds when he signed the
2010 Beneficiary Designation.
12
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-172 provides in pertinent part that:
In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or
against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a
person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and
declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received
as evidence.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-172. “The Dead Man’s Statute is a rule of substantive law and not purely an evidentiary rule.”
Larsen v. Sunrise Senior Living Mgmt., No. 7:08-cv-455 (WWE), 2010 WL 4340468, at *1 (D. Conn. Oct. 20,
2010).