Bailey v. Interbay Funding, LLC et al
[…] Conclusory allegations or denials will not be credited. See Brown v. Eli Lilly & Co., 654 F.3d 347, 358 (2d Cir. 2011). After drawing all inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, if the court finds that no reasonable trier of fact could find in the non-movant’s favor and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the court will grant the summary judgment motion. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587–88 (1986). III. DISCUSSION In Connecticut, fraud is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”). Section 52-577 is a statute of repose, which means that the applicable period for the statute of limitations begins on “the date of the act or omission complained of, not the date when the plaintiff first discovers an injury.” Byrne v. Burke, 112 Conn. App. 262, 272 (2009); see Kidder v. Read, 150 Conn. App. 720, 726–27 (2014).