Wisconsin Province of the Society of Jesus v. Cassem et al
[…] for evaluating whether an individual is competent to execute a beneficiary
designation. The parties agree that the capacity to form a contract is different from
and higher than the capacity necessary to execute a testamentary instrument.
However, neither party cites a controlling case applying Connecticut law. The only
Connecticut case that the Court could locate on point applies a testamentary
standard.
The Court agrees with the Defendants’ contention in their reply brief that the
issue is not controlled by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-347, as the Plaintiff argues. The
statute states, in relevant part:
The designation in accordance with the terms of (1) an insurance, annuity or
endowment contract… (2) any … pension plan… retirement plan including a
self-employed retirement plan, … individual retirement account, annuity or bond
or simplified employee pension plan, of any person to be a beneficiary or owner
of any right, title or interest thereunder upon the death of another, shall not be
subject to any statute or law governing the transfer of property by will, even
though such designation is revocable by the person who made it, or the rights
of such beneficiary or owner are otherwise subject to defeasance.
There is surprisingly little case law interpreting § 45a-347. In Newcomb v. Sweeney,
No. LLICV116004014S, 2014 WL 1193323, at *4 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 26, 2014), the
Connecticut Superior Court interpreted § 45a-347 as “making clear that IRAs are