Wisconsin Province of the Society of Jesus v. Cassem et al
[…] [Id. at 39-42]. The
21
Case 3:17-cv-01477-VLB Document 168 Filed 09/14/20 Page 22 of 41
Province also argues that the structure of the estate planning was intended not to
alert the Province of the beneficiary change, i.e. not rediverting his Social Security
benefits or accessing the family’s trust. [Id. at 30-34]. Finally, the Province cites the
sale of Fr. Cassem’s car and checks drawn by Mrs. Cassem on their joint account,
over a year after the beneficiary change, as further exemplars of undue influence.
[Id. at 44-47].
In reply, the Defendants argue that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-347 provides that
retirement designations are not “…subject to any statute or law governing the
transfer of property by will,” and does not address the standard applied for
determining capacity and that Plaintiff’s cited cases are distinguishable. [Dkt. 159
(Def. Repl. Br.) at 4-6]. The Defendants argue that the Province misstates the
Court’s earlier holding on the motion to dismiss when it argues that “vows of