Frascarelli v. Williams
[…] No. 79), at 2. Frascarelli sought “a total of 1544 labor credits.” Id. Williams denied 3 Frascarelli’s request. Williams cited to Program Statement 5880.28, the Sentence Computation Manual (CCA of 1984), which provides, in pertinent part, that computations of sentences pursuant to foreign transfer treaties are governed by sections 4105 and 4106(A) of title 18 of the United States Code. See Resp’t Resp., Attach. 9 (Program Statement 5880.28) (Doc. No. 7-10), at 4. Section 4105(c)(1) provides that, “[t]he transferred offender shall be entitled to all credits for good time, for labor, or any other credit toward the service of the sentence, which had been given by the transferring country for time served as of the time of the transfer.” 18 U.S.C. § 4105(c)(1). Williams noted in the denial letter, that BOP’s Designation and Sentence Computation Center (“DSCC”) had reviewed the documentation submitted by Frascarelli and by the Mexican government in relation to Frascarelli’s transfer to the United States.