USA v. Mahmood
[…] of citizenship at the summary judgment stage is appropriate.” Gayle, 996 F. Supp. 2d at 48;
United States v. Wasylyk, 162 F. Supp. 2d 86, 89 (N.D.N.Y. 2001). If a district court finds that
the Government has proved by clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence that a naturalized
citizen’s “citizenship was procured illegally or by willful misrepresentation of material facts,”
the court has no “discretion to refrain from entering a judgment of denaturalization.” Fedorenko
v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 517 (1981).
III.
DISCUSSION
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the United States may move to denaturalize a person “on the
ground that such order [admitting the person to citizenship] and certificate of naturalization were
illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
3
misrepresentation.” Naturalization requires “strict compliance with all the congressionally
imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship. Failure to comply with any of these
conditions renders the certificate of citizenship ‘illegally procured.’” Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at