Webb v. Arnone et al
[…] committed after its enactment. See P.A. No. 12-5. For prisoners who had been sentenced to death
prior to April 25, 2012, and whose sentences were subsequently “reduced to a sentence of life
imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of competent jurisdiction,” the act
provided that the Commissioner of Correction “shall place [the] inmate on special circumstances
high security status and house the inmate in administrative segregation until a reclassification
process is completed.” See id. at § 37(a) (codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(a)). The act also
directed the Commissioner to “establish a reclassification process” that would “include an
assessment of the risk a[] [former death row] inmate . . . poses to staff and other inmates,” as
well as “an assessment of whether such risk requires the inmate’s placement in administrative
segregation or protective custody.” See id. at § 37(b) (codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(b) &
(c)). The act required “[t]he commissioner [to] place such inmate in a housing unit for the
maximum security population if, after completion of such reclassification process, the
commissioner determines such placement is appropriate,” and to subject the inmate to
“conditions of confinement which shall include, but not be limited to,” the following:
(i) that the inmate’s movements be escorted or monitored,
(ii) movement of the inmate to a new cell at least every ninety days,
2
(iii) at least two searches of the inmate’s cell each week,
(iv) that no contact be permitted during the inmate’s social visits,
(v) that the inmate be assigned to work assignments that are within the
assigned housing unit, and
(vi) that the inmate be allowed no more than two hours of recreational
activity per day.
Id. at § 37(c)(1) (codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(c)(1)). Finally, the statute directed “[t]he
commissioner [to] conduct an annual review of such inmate’s conditions of confinement within
such housing unit,” and permitted the commissioner “for compelling correctional management or
safety reasons” to “modify any condition of confinement.” Id. at § 37(c)(2).
On August 25, 2015, the Connecticut Supreme Court concluded that “following the