Abrams v. Waters et al
[…] Jarecke v. Hensley, 552 F. Supp. 2d 261, 265 (D. Conn. 2008) (quoting Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983)) and denying prisoner's request not to be transferred to any correctional facility with dormitory housing, where request was based on prisoner's claim that he found "a dormitory setting stressful"). Pursuant to Connecticut law, prison officials are authorized to exercise their discretion to determine where an inmate will be incarcerated. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action."); see also Cofone v. Manson, 594 F.2d 934, 938 (2d Cir. 1979) (holding inmate had no justifiable right or expectation based on Connecticut law that he would not be transferred to another prison).