CitiMortgage, Inc v. Partch
[…] Partch, in withholding the identity of the actual lender.” Id. The Court agrees with CitiMortgage that the three-year time period during which Ms. Partch could have rescinded her mortgage has expired. Dorothy Partch, Marjorie Partch’s predecessor in the loan, executed the loan on December 2, 2005. Pl.’s SMF ¶ 2. At that point, Dorothy Partch became “contractually obligated on a credit transaction.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(13). On December 2, 2005, the three-year time period for the obligor to file a notice of rescission under the Truth in Lending Act began to run, and ended on December 2, 2008. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (“[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor . . . .”); cf. Beach, 532 U.S. at 415 (“The Beaches concede that any right they may have had to institute an independent proceeding for rescission under § 1635 lapsed in 1989, three years after they closed the loan with the bank . . . .”).