CitiMortgage, Inc v. Partch
[…] ECF No. 64. 4    and will grant summary judgment only “if, under the governing law, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the verdict.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. III. DISCUSSION The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, provides that “when a loan made in a consumer credit transaction is secured by the borrower’s principal dwelling, the borrower may rescind the loan agreement if the lender fails to deliver certain forms or to disclose important terms accurately.” Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 411 (1998); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635. That right of rescission, however, expires “three years after the loan closes or upon the sale of the secured property, whichever date is earlier.” Beach, 523 U.S. at 411; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (“[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor . . . .”). The three-year time limit on the right of rescission is more than a statute of limitations; it “govern[s] the life of the underlying right as well.” Beach, 523 U.S. at 417; see also id.