Crabtree v. Hope's Windows Inc et al
[…] “contract[s] for sale.” Id. The UCC preempts common law claims to the extent that its provisions
provide a directly applicable body of statutory law. See Western Dermatology Consultants, P.C.
v. VitalWorks, Inc., 146 Conn. App. 169, 181–82 (2013) (noting that “Official Comment 2 to §
1-103 of the UCC explains that ‘while principles of common law and equity may supplement
provisions of the [UCC], they may not be used to supplant its provisions . . . .’”). Breach of
contract implied warranty and revocation of acceptance are part of this broader statutory scheme.
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-607(3) (“Where a tender has been accepted [] the buyer must
within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”); id. § 42a-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of
contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that
the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . .
. an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”); id. § 42a-2-607(2)
(“Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with
knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the
reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured . . . .”).
Even if the Court were to construe Mr. Crabtree’s claims for breach of contract and
implied warranty and revocation of acceptance as arising under their statutory analog, they
would remain barred by the Settlement Agreement and Release.
13