Crabtree v. Hope's Windows Inc et al
[…] contractual relationship between the parties is unrelated to the contractual liability asserted by
Mr. Crabtree. See Talmadge Bros., Inc. v. Iroquois Gas Transmission Sys., L.P., 252 Conn. 479,
498–99 (2000) (“As with any question of contractual interpretation, our initial guide must be the
actual words used in the contract”).
Under 15 § 2304, “when a warrantor breaches a ‘full’ written warranty, the plaintiff is
entitled to a refund or replacement without charge for the defective product.” Pyskaty v. Wide
World of Cars, LLC, 856 F.3d 216, 223 (2d Cir. 2017); see also 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(1) (stating
that a written warranty shall be designated as “full” where it “meets the Federal minimum
standards for warranty set forth in section 2304”). The statute requires that a warranty either be
full or limited, with only full warranties receiving full refund or replacement protection. See
Pyskaty, 856 F.3d at 223 n. 12 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 2303). “In order for a written warranty to