Smalls v. Faneuff et al
[…] The Second Circuit in Ruffin also held that "[i]t is equally clear that under 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) one who Causes another to commit a criminal act may be found guilty as a principal even though the agent who committed the act is innocent or acquitted. 613 F.2d at 412 (citing United States v. Wiseman, 445 F.2d 792, 794-95 (2d Cir. 1971)) (emphasis added). 9 Petitioner's assertion that another person must be known and convicted before accessorial liability may be imposed conflicts directly with the language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-9. That statute states: In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or . . . (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof, or has legal immunity from prosecution therefor . . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-9. 20 Smalls framed his issue for review as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.