Salinas v. HDI-Gerling America Insurance Co. et al
[…] Plaintiff asserts that McLeod agreed to assign his interests to pursue a bad faith claim against the insurance companies on the basis that the carriers should have agreed to indemnify McLeod for any damages arising out of the accident. DISCUSSION At the outset, defendants argue that plaintiff lacks standing to pursue her derivative claims for failure to establish the prerequisite underlying final judgment. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: Upon the recovery of a final judgment . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment. Defendants contend that the “stipulation of judgment” filed by McLeod in the underlying action was denied by the Hon. James Bentivegna on September 18, 2017, [Underlying Action Docket Entry No. 125.10], so no judgment has entered against McLeod in favor of plaintiff in the underlying action.