Stanley Works Israel Ltd. v. 500 Group, Inc. et al
[…] Cir.2003)). "Contract modification requires proof of each element requisite to the formation of a
contract, including a manifestation of mutual assent sufficiently definite to assure that the parties are
truly in agreement with respect to all material terms." Kaplan, 526 F. App'x at 72 (quoting Express
Indus. & Terminal Corp. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Transp., 93 N.Y.2d 584 (1999)).
Where a contract prohibits oral modifications, any subsequent modification must not only
be in writing, but also must be signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. N.Y. Gen.
Oblig. Law § 15-301 ("A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision
to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless
such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the
change is sought or by his agent."). The Settlement Agreement in suit contains such a prohibition.
Paragraph 6(a) mandates: "This Agreement and Mutual Release may not be modified except by a
writing signed by both Parties hereto." Doc. 24-1 at 8. In New York, a contract can be modified by