Stanley Works Israel Ltd. v. 500 Group, Inc. et al
[…] argues that Plaintiff's failure to initially withhold the money and its later claim that payment of the
full amount was a mistake do not show partial performance that is unequivocally referable to the oral
21
modification, as Rose requires.
Rose held that "[p]artial performance of an oral agreement to modify a written contract, if
unequivocally referable to the modification, avoids the statutory requirement of a writing." 42
N.Y.2d at 341. The Court in Rose explained:
Parties to a written agreement who include a proscription against oral modification
are protected by subdivision 1 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law.
Any contract containing such a clause "cannot be changed by an executory agreement
unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom
enforcement . . . is sought." Put otherwise, if the only proof of an alleged agreement
to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the
writing controls. Thus, the authenticity of any amendment is ensured.