Burke v. Vision Government Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 541 (“Disclosure of one’s name, address, and status
as a firearm license is not one of the ‘very limited circumstances’ in which the Second Circuit
has found the right to privacy to exist.”)
15
1. Due Process Claim Against Mr. Ross
Connecticut law creates a privacy interest in firearm permits:
the name and address of . . . a state or a temporary state permit to
carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b), or a local permit
to carry pistols and revolvers issues by local authorities prior to
October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-28(d). But this privacy interest comes with a significant exception—
disclosures made to law enforcement officials. Id. (“such information may be disclosed to law
enforcement officials acting in the performance of their duties. . . . ”).
Here, Mr. Burke claims that Mr. Ross told the Fairfield Police Department about his
firearm license. Mr. Ross’s statements, however, expressly fall within Connecticut’s statutory
exception and thus cannot form the basis of a federal due process claim against Mr. Ross.