Doe v. Paychex Inc
[…] If an employee disagrees
with the results of the Commissioner’s investigation, she or he “may appeal the decision to the
Superior Court.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a). The law requires administrative exhaustion and
does not confer a private right of action on plaintiffs.
20
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms. Doe’s § 31-57v claims.
5.
Connecticut Sales Representative Claims
Connecticut General Statute 42-482 permits a contract or freelance sales representative to
sue for certain contract terminations and outstanding commissions. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-482.
The plain language of this statute, however, does not cover employees. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.
§ 42-481 (“‘Sales representative’ does not include an employee or a person who places orders or
purchases on the person’s own account or for resale or a seller[.]”). As her own Complaint makes
clear, Ms. Doe was employed by Paychex. Compl. ¶ 3. She was not a freelance sales agent
operating under a contract with Paychex.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms. Doe’s sales contracts and commissions claims