Doe v. Paychex Inc
[…] Connecticut Data Privacy Claims
Connecticut General Statute 42-471 et seq. authorizes the Connecticut Consumer
Protection Commissioner to investigate breaches of consumer data, such as the posting of
customers’ social security numbers to web sites. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-471, 472(c). The law
establishes a process for grieving the decision or order of the Commissioner, but does not create
an independent right to sue. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-472(c). The law requires administrative
exhaustion and does not confer a private cause of action on plaintiffs.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms. Doe’s § 42-471 claims.
4.
Connecticut Sick Leave Claims
Connecticut General Statute 31-57v authorizes the Connecticut Labor Commissioner to
investigate retaliation against employees who take sick leave. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a)
(“No employer shall take retaliatory personnel action or discriminate against an employee
because the employee (1) requests or uses paid sick leave . . . or (2) files a complaint with the
Labor Commissioner alleging the employer’s violation[ of this Act].”). If an employee disagrees
with the results of the Commissioner’s investigation, she or he “may appeal the decision to the
Superior Court.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a). The law requires administrative exhaustion and
does not confer a private right of action on plaintiffs.
20