Michalski v. Erfe et al
[…] A government official
in the role of personal-capacity defendant thus fits comfortably within the statutory term
‘person.’”).
17
i.
Institutional Defendants
Mr. Michalski seeks relief under Section 1983 against the following institutional
Defendants: the Department of Correction, the University of Connecticut Health Center, and
Correctional Managed Health Care. None of these Defendants, however, are proper parties to
this lawsuit.
The State of Connecticut Department of Correction is a department within the executive
branch of the State of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-38c (“There shall be within the
executive branch of state government the following departments . . . Department of Correction
. . . .”). As an entity within the executive branch of the State of Connecticut, the Department of
Correction is not a person subject to liability under Section 1983. See El-Massri v. New Haven
Corr. Ctr., No. 3:18-cv-1249 (CSH), 2018 WL 4604308, at *11 (D. Conn.