Chien v. Barron et al
[…] According to Connecticut's newly adopted Uniform LLC Act, its provisions generally 2 "govern all limited liability companies." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243i. In other words, as indicated by the caption of § 34-243i, the "[e]ffective date" of the new Uniform Limited Liability Act [July 1, 2017] has general "[a]pplication to existing relationships." Under the new § 34-267a(b), "[i]n winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company: . . . (2) may . . . (B) prosecute and defend actions and proceedings." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267a(b)(2)(B).