Turner et al v. USA
[…] Esther Hui, a civilian doctor employed by the ICE’s health service, examined him. Id. Despite increasingly serious complications, repeated requests for treatment, and recommendations from outside specialists and facility staff, Dr. Hui and others denied requests to biopsy the lesion. Id. at 803. Later diagnosed with cancer, Mr. Castenada died as a result. Id. Mr. Castenada and, following his death, his sister and daughter, brought both an FTCA claim and a Bivens claim. Id. 13   The Supreme Court held that the relevant statute there, 42 U.S.C. § 233, barred the Bivens claim because that law channeled claims for “personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office” exclusively through the FTCA. Id. at 805 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)). In Hui, the statute thus “plainly preclude[d] a Bivens action against petitioners for the harms alleged in this case” by making the FTCA the exclusive remedy and providing immunity to individual officers.