Turner et al v. USA
[…] One of the victims, James B. Stanley, seeks compensation from the Government officials who injured him. The Court holds that the 10   Constitution provides him with no remedy, solely because his injuries were inflicted while he performed his duties in the Nation’s Armed Forces. 483 U.S. at 686 (Brennan, J. dissenting). Second, unlike in Stanley, Congress has provided a remedy under 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a) “for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the Administration.” This remedy, however, is “exclusive” and must be made through the FTCA, See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1)(A); see also Ingram, 728 F.3d at 1245 (“The VA Immunity Statute applies the remedy available against the United States under the FTCA to damages arising from the provision of medical services by