Patterson v. Warden
[…] Verkhoglyad, 516 F.3d 122, 134 (2d Cir. 2008) (remanding case to district court to amend its written judgment to “memorialize its stated reasons for sentencing.”). In addition, because the 20-month period for which Patterson seeks good time credits was not made part of the sentence, he is not eligible for good time credits for that period. The statute that governs the application of “good time credits,” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b) provides, in relevant part: “[A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 2 year … may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence … of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment . . . [for] exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations.” (Emphasis added). “A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a).