Pineda v. ESPN, Inc. et al
[…] See Vill. of Freeport v. Barrella, 814 F.3d 594, 607 (2d Cir. 2016) (holding that discrimination based on Hispanic ethnicity constituted race discrimination under Title VII, but “may also be cognizable under the rubric of nationalorigin discrimination, depending on the particular facts of each case”). Pineda does not state a Title VII claim for employment discrimination on the basis of sex. Pineda alleges several comments made about her status as a new mother. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (defining the terms “because of sex” or “on the basis of sex” to include “because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes.”). However, the complaint does not allege when those statements were made, and some of these allegations do not even identify the speaker.