Manker et al v. Spencer
[…] decision” denying Manker’s application for a discharge upgrade is dated December 20, 2016. Doc.
72-1, at 2. The NDRB’s “final decision” denying Doe’s application is dated January 30, 2017. Doc.
72-4, at 1. As of those dates of decision, the Hagel and Carson Memos had been issued. On
December 23, 2016, three days after the agency decision denying a discharge upgrade to Manker and
five weeks before the agency decision denying that relief to Doe, Congress had enacted the provision
which codified the requirement that DRBs apply the Hagel Memo’s liberal consideration standard.
-31-
See 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii).
The NDRB decision in Manker’s case, according to the Administrative Record, recites that
“[a]s a result of the Applicant’s claim of PTSD or TBI,” in accordance with the Hagel Memo dated
September 3, 2014, “the NDRB included a member who is a physician, clinical psychologist, or
psychiatrist.” Doc. 72-1, at 6. The agency decision denying Manker’s application for a discharge
application is accompanied by an addendum captioned “Information for the Applicant” which
recites: “For all claims involving PTSD and/or TBI, the NDRB’s review implemented the guidance