Peacock v. Malloy et al
[…] conditions of his or her parole that are contained on a Board of Pardons and
Paroles form prior to being released by the Department of Correction on parole
violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Am. Compl. at 9.
He asks the Court to ensure that neither the state court nor the board of parole
impose conditions requiring supervision. Id. at 10.
Connecticut General Statutes § 54-124a(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
“There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of
Correction, for administrative purposes only.” Section 54-124a(f), in relevant
part, grants the Board the “independent decision-making authority to ... (2)
establish conditions of parole or
specific parole supervision
...”
Further,
Connecticut General Statutes § 54-126 authorizes the Board to “establish such
rules and regulations as it deems necessary, upon which such convict may go
upon parole, and the panel for the particular case may establish special
provisions for the parole of a convict.”
Connecticut General Statutes § 54-125e governs the conditions, violations,
duration and disposition of special parole. Under section 125e(b)(2), “[t]he Board
of Pardons and Paroles may require that a person who is sentenced to a term of