Keybank Natl Assn v. American Safety Risk Retention Group, Inc.
[…] the court knows of no reason why the term “insurer” in section 1332 should be
interpreted pursuant to a Connecticut statute. To the contrary, the LRRA, under which
ASRRG was established, defines “risk retention group” as a “corporation or other limited
liability association whose primary activity consists of assuming, and spreading all, or
any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members” and “which is chartered or
licensed as a liability insurance company under the laws of a State or authorized to
engage in the business of insurance under the laws of such State.” 15 U.S.C. §
3901(a)(4)(A), (C). The LRRA argues that risk retention groups may provide “liability
insurance” or “reinsurance with respect to the similar or related liability exposure of any
other risk retention group,” id. at § 3901(a)(4)(G), and that owners of a risk retention
group must be “provided insurance by such group,” id. at § 3901(a)(4)(E). Based on the
language of the LRRA, ASRRG is clearly an “insurer.” See also Wadsworth, 748 F.3d