Jaggon v. Community Health Services, Inc. et al
[…] Jaggon’s claims regarding this ulterior motive may have merit, but it is unrelated to any 21 employment practice made unlawful by Title VII. See, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting discrimination against an employee “because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added). Because Jaggon does not present evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that his protected activity was the but-for cause of his termination, he has failed to establish a prima facie case of retaliation.