Jaggon v. Community Health Services, Inc. et al
[…] anonymous complaints to the [Department of Public Health].’”); see also id. at 33
(describing Jaggon’s complaints as “the motive underlying Defendant targeting the
Plaintiff for retaliation, discrimination, [and] harassment . . .”); id. at 6 (“CHS attributed its
violative DPH related woes to the anonymous complaints its agents believed were filed
by the Plaintiff and embarked on a concerted campaign to discriminate against him.”).
Jaggon’s claims regarding this ulterior motive may have merit, but it is unrelated to any
21
employment practice made unlawful by Title VII. See, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)
(prohibiting discrimination against an employee “because he has opposed any practice
made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a
charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added).
Because Jaggon does not present evidence upon which a reasonable jury could
find that his protected activity was the but-for cause of his termination, he has failed to
establish a prima facie case of retaliation. Summary judgement is therefore granted as