USA v. Parcel of Real Property Located at 19 Mountain Avenue, New London, Connecticut
[…] Congress shifted the entire burden of proving that property is subject to forfeiture to the
Government and increased the standard of proof by which the Government must do so. Id. at
195-96. Now “[i]n civil forfeiture proceedings, the Government bears the burden of showing by
6
Case 3:18-cv-00471-JAM Document 55 Filed 11/16/20 Page 7 of 10
a preponderance of the evidence that the property at issue is subject to forfeiture.” In re 650 Fifth
Ave. & Related Properties, 830 F.3d 66, 86 (2d Cir. 2016) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)).
The Government’s civil forfeiture claim in this case arises under 18 U.S.C. § 2254 which
cross-references 18 U.S.C. § 2253, and it allows in cases like this one that involve a conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) for the Government to forfeit “any property, real or personal, used or
intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property
traceable to such property.” 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3).
Because the Government’s theory is “that the property was used to commit or facilitate
the commission of a criminal offense,” it must show “that there was a substantial connection