Butler v. Sampognaro et al
[…] Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 656–57 (2014) (per curiam);
Pollard v. N.Y. Methodist Hosp., 861 F.3d 374, 378 (2d Cir. 2017).
The Fourth Amendment protects the right to be free from unreasonable search and
seizure. See U.S. Const. amend. IV. A plaintiff may generally claim a violation of his right to be
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-182(a) provides that one is guilty of disorderly conduct if “with intent to cause
inconvenience, annoyance, and alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [one] engages in fighting or in violent,
tumultuous, or threatening behavior.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a) provides that one is guilty of third-degree assault
if “with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person.”
3
In light of the absence of any evidence to show the personal involvement of defendants Jeremy Brewer, Justin
Thibault, and Enrique Rivera-Rodriguez, Butler agrees that these defendants are entitled to summary judgment. See
Colon v.