Pentland v. Mulligan et al
[…] custody and, therefore, that the holding in Garlotte applies. The Supreme Court has not
3
extended the holding of Garlotte beyond consecutive sentences and there are no reported cases
from courts within the Second Circuit doing so.
Connecticut statutes provide that if the petitioner’s 2011 sentence were reversed on
appeal and if during the period of that sentence he had also been held in lieu of bond on other
charges, then the time served on the 2011 sentence would be credited toward any new sentence
as presentence custody time. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-98d(a)(1)(B) (“if a person is serving a
term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another
charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be
entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence
confinement….”). Thus, any order vacating the 2011 sentenced would shorten the petitioner’s
confinement on his current sentence.
However, the fact that an expired sentence has been used to enhance a current sentence is
insufficient to render the petitioner “in custody” on the expired sentence.