Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al
[…] crimes involving perjury, making a false statement, falsely reporting an incident,
and hindering a prosecution are relevant to the claims and defenses in this case,
see [Dkt. 76], and that a privilege log of any unproduced responsive records is
generally required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5).
The Town Defendants represent that they produced all responsive records
but those subject to erasure and/or protected within juvenile or youthful offender
records by Connecticut General Statutes §§ 54-142a, 54-76l, 46b124. [Dkt. 101 at ].
Connecticut General Statute § 54-142a provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the
accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the
charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any
state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the
expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an
appeal is not taken[.]
...
(e)(1) The Clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and
control of such records in the records center of the Judicial
Department or any law enforcement agency having information
contained in such erased records shall not disclosure to anyone,
except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to
guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator
of satisfactory proof of the subject’s identity, information pertaining
to any charge erased under any provision of this section[.]
3
...
(f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge of such court .
. . shall order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action