Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al
[…] and (6) the outcome/disposition in each case (dismissal, Juvenile Delinquency,
Youthful Offender, nolle prosequied, closed without arrest, pretrial/diversionary
program, etc.). [Dkt. 99 at 4-5].
10
sexual assault cases (Case Nos. 17-82 and 16-6473) and in two domestic
disturbance cases (Case Nos. 15-7121 and 10-3362) in which Defendants Gompper
or Colangelo were involved in order to determine whether those victims have
relevant information regarding Defendants. Id. at 1-2.
The Town Defendants argue against disclosure of this information based on
Connecticut General Statute § 54-86e. [Dkt. 102 at 1-2]. Section 54-86e provides
that the names, addresses, and other identifying information of victims of sexual
assault and similar crimes “shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon
order of the Superior Court” except in certain circumstances where the information
is disclosed to the accused and under a protective order. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5486e. The Town Defendants cite a number of Connecticut Superior Court decisions
applying the statute in support of their argument. See [Dkt. 102 at 1-2]. The