Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al
[…] arise from common law.” One Parcel, 930 F.2d at 141. Accordingly, “[i]t does not
. . . automatically preclude the use of otherwise admissible evidence.” Id. (citing
5
Memorial Hosp. v. Shadur, 664 F.2d 1058, 1061-63 (7th Cir. 1981)). As a matter of
comity, federal courts accord deference to state-created privileges. Id. However,
these state-created privileges are construed narrowly and must “yield when
outweighed by a federal interest in presenting relevant information to a trier of
fact[.]” Id.
Connecticut General Statute § 54-76l(a) provides that “[t]he records or other
information of a youth . . . shall be confidential and shall not be open to public
inspection or be disclosed except as provided in this section.” Subsection (b) sets
out specific allowances for disclosure of the youth’s information and subsection
(c) provides that the records “may be disclosed upon order of the court to any
person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such
order.” Conn. Gen.