Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al
[…] fact[.]” Id.
Connecticut General Statute § 54-76l(a) provides that “[t]he records or other
information of a youth . . . shall be confidential and shall not be open to public
inspection or be disclosed except as provided in this section.” Subsection (b) sets
out specific allowances for disclosure of the youth’s information and subsection
(c) provides that the records “may be disclosed upon order of the court to any
person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such
order.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-76l(b), (c). Connecticut General Statute § 46b-124(b),
governing family law, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll records of cases of
juvenile matters . . . shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile
matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona
fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior
Court[.]”
Section 46b-124 governs handling of juvenile records in the family law
context.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-124 (part of the Family Law Title).
The
Connecticut Appellate Court has held that § 46b-124(b) does not create a statutory