Chase v. Nodine's Smokehouse, Inc. et al
[…] A plaintiff may overcome this presumption by
showing that “the officer submitting the probable cause affidavit ‘knowingly and
intentionally, or with reckless disregard for the truth, made a false statement in his
affidavit’ or omitted material information, and that such false or omitted information
was ‘necessary to the finding of probable cause.’” Soares, 8 F.3d at 920 (quoting
Golino v. Town of New Haven, 950 F.2d 864, 870-71 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also Franks
v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 155-56 (1978).
Here, Detective Colangelo arrested Ms. Chase for an alleged violation of
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-157b, which states in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of false statement when such person (1)
intentionally makes a false written statement that such person does
not believe to be true with the intent to mislead a public servant in the
performance of such public servant’s official function, and (2) makes
such statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice,
authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are
punishable.
The Town Defendants argue that Detective Colangelo “had probable cause to
arrest [Ms. Chase] because a valid arrest warrant had been issued by a judge.”
16
[Dkt. 34-1 at 11]. They further argue that Ms. Chase has not sufficiently alleged