Johnson v. Maurer et al
[…] These
claims are brought against state prison officials for their allegedly negligent actions and/or inactions
taken within the scope of their employment. Under Connecticut law, "state employees may not be
held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment."
Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165). Therefore, if a
corrections officer or prison official acts negligently, as opposed to wantonly or recklessly, in the
scope of his employment, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) bars recovery on a negligence claim.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a), "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable
for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties
or within the scope of his or her employment." See, e.g., Hamilton v. Lajoie, 660 F. Supp. 2d 261,
266 (D. Conn. 2009) (holding that if defendant correction officers "acted wantonly, that will support
[plaintiff's] claim . . . that they violated his constitutional rights;" but if they "acted negligently, . .