Johnson v. Maurer et al
[…] (quoting Hathaway v. Coughlin, 99 F.3d 550, 553 (2d Cir. 1996)
(citation omitted))). It is possible that Naqvi's failure to prescribe pain medication until ten months
after Plaintiff's accident, despite Plaintiff's repeated notifications of his muscle pain and spasms,
constitutes recklessness. Accordingly, Plaintiff's recklessness claim against Naqvi may proceed in
relation to Count I. All other claims of recklessness and negligence are DISMISSED.
C.
Malpractice
Similar to the Connecticut statutory bar to Plaintiff's negligence claims, state law also bars
Plaintiff's malpractice claims.
Section 4-160 requires authorization from the state Claims
Commissioner to proceed. "In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or
against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider
33
employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith
to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate
is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 4-160(b). Plaintiff's Amended Complaint makes no mention of such certification. See
also Lockhart v. Semple, No. 3:18-CV-1497 (JCH), 2018 WL 5828298, at *5 n.1 (D. Conn. 2018)
("To the extent [Plaintiff] seeks to raise a negligence or medical malpractice claim against Doe, his