Connecticut Fair Housing Ctr et al v. CoreLogic Rental Property Solutions, LLC
[…] a legally protected interest which is (a) concrete and particularized; and (b) actual
or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.” Citizens for Resp. & Ethics in Wash.
v. Trump, 953 F.3d 178, 189 (2d Cir. 2019), as amended (Mar. 20, 2020) (quoting
Lujan v. Def.’s of Wildlife, 504 U.S., 555, 560 (1992)).
Statutory standing under the FHA is “as broad[] as is permitted by Article III
of the Constitution.” Trafficante v. Metro. Life. Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209 (1972)
(citations omitted). The FHA allows any “aggrieved person” to bring a housingdiscrimination lawsuit. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a). An “aggrieved person” includes “any
person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice…”
42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1); see 24 C.F.R. 100.65 (Discriminatory housing practices
25
include conduct that “limits the use of privileges, services, or facilities associated
with a dwelling because of race color…. of an owner, tenant or a person associated
with him or her”); 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1)-(2) (prohibiting discrimination in the sale or
rental, or in terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental, “because of a
handicap of… (b) a person intending to reside in that dwelling after it is… rented