Connecticut Fair Housing Ctr et al v. CoreLogic Rental Property Solutions, LLC
[…] 51
factors, such as whether the individual has completed a rehabilitation program or
no longer resides with household members seeking housing, though a tenant may
have been evicted without satisfying a criminal conviction standard of proof for the
activity. 24 C.F.R. §§ 5.854(a), 5.861. But these statutes do not provide a justification
in this case because they apply to only a very narrow set of applicants—sex
offenders and applicants who have previously been evicted for drug-related
criminal activity—of which Mr. Arroyo is not one.
42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) permits criminal background screening to detect any
other criminal activity that would harm the “health, safety, or right to peaceful
enjoyment of the premises by other residents the owner, or public housing-agency
employees.” Except in limited circumstances not applicable here, a consumer
reporting agency may not make a consumer report containing “records of arrest
that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the