Connecticut Fair Housing Ctr et al v. CoreLogic Rental Property Solutions, LLC
[…] to show that the ‘substantial, legitimate, nondiscriminatory interests
supporting the challenged practice could be served by another
practice that has a less discriminatory effect.’
See Mhany Mgmt., Inc. v. Cty. of Nassau, 819 F.3d 581, 617 (2d Cir. 2016) (appeal
following a bench trial) (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 100.500(c)(3)); see Texas Dept. of
8
Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, 576 U.S. 519,
527, 541 (2015).
CUTPA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. §
42-110b. When analyzing the first element, whether plaintiffs alleged an unfair act,
the Court must apply the “cigarette rule” which considers whether the act: (1)
“offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or
otherwise”; (2) is “immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous”; or (3)
“causes substantial injury to consumers.” See Harris v. Bradley Memorial Hosp.
and Health Ctr., Inc., 296 Conn. 315, 351 (2010).
2. Discussion
The Plaintiffs argue that Mr.