Connecticut Fair Housing Ctr et al v. CoreLogic Rental Property Solutions, LLC
[…] Co.,
409 U.S. 205, 209, 212 (1972). See also Cabrera, 24 F.3d at 388 (“The provisions of
42 U.S.C. § 3604 are to be given broad and liberal construction.”).
33
Case 3:18-cv-00705-VLB Document 317 Filed 07/20/23 Page 34 of 61
As an initial matter, the Court cannot address the discriminatory impact
and discriminatory treatment claims without deciding whether CoreLogic is
subject to the FHA. The relevant statutory language requires the Plaintiffs to
prove that CoreLogic, “make[s] unavailable or den[ies]” housing and/or sets
“terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling.” §§ 3604(a)–(b);
see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b) (“It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, . . . or
national origin, to engage in any conduct relating to the provision of housing or
of services and facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes
unavailable or denies dwellings to persons.”) The Plaintiffs have not met their
burden in showing that CoreLogic in any way sets the terms, conditions, or
privileges of rental.
Accordingly, the central question is whether CoreLogic “makes unavailable
or denies” housing. “Congress’ use of the phrase ‘otherwise make unavailable’