Ramos v. Malloy et al
[…] theft of his property. Id. ¶ 17. State Trooper Stebbins allegedly would not give Mr. Ramos a
receipt “as evidence that [he] had met with Trooper.” Id. Lieutenant Roy also allegedly refused
to assist Mr. Ramos in securing the return of his property. Id.
2
Mr. Ramos allegedly did not receive a disciplinary report for possessing the materials
which were confiscated from his cell. Id. ¶ 18. Mr. Ramos allegedly obtained the confiscated
materials either through legal correspondence or from prison libraries. Id. ¶ 19.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), district courts must review prisoners’ civil complaints
against governmental actors and sua sponte “dismiss . . . any portion of [a] complaint [that] is
frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or that “seeks
monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b); see
also Liner v. Goord, 196 F.3d 132, 134 & n.1 (2d Cir. 1999) (explaining that, under the Prisoner
Litigation Reform Act, sua sponte dismissal of frivolous prisoner complaints is mandatory);