Palmenta v. Covello et al
[…] That conclusion is
buttressed by the broad language of section 53a-103, which provides that a “person is guilty of burglary in the third
degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 53a-103. A “[b]uilding” is statutorily defined as “in addition to its ordinary meaning, . . . any watercraft, aircraft,
trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-100.
8
Section 53a-124 provides that “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits
larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars[.]”
9
Palmenta alleges that Officer Covello violated his right under the Fourth Amendment to
be free from unreasonable seizures by (1) unlawfully seizing Palmenta’s vehicle by having that
vehicle towed on May 13, 2016 and (2) falsely arresting Palmenta by omitting certain