Palmenta v. Covello et al
[…] parole hearing. See Am. Compl., Doc. No. 27, at ¶ 5; Answer, Doc. No. 32, at ¶ 5 (denying that
claim).
III.
Discussion
7
The arrest warrant application references a section 53a-103m, but no such statute exists. See Arrest
Warrant Application, Doc. No. 52-6, at ¶ 10. In contrast, the arrest report indicates that Palmenta was arrested for
violating “53A-103[M]” for “Burglary 3rd – From a Motor Vehicle.” See NMPD Arrest Report, Doc. No. 52-11, at
2. It seems likely that the “m” simply indicates that the burglary was from a motor vehicle. That conclusion is
buttressed by the broad language of section 53a-103, which provides that a “person is guilty of burglary in the third
degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 53a-103. A “[b]uilding” is statutorily defined as “in addition to its ordinary meaning, . . . any watercraft, aircraft,
trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-100.
8