Siddiqui v. Rocheleau
[…] First Amendment claim would fail as a matter of law.
21
Siddiqui appears to argue that, because these calls constitute protected speech,
the state may not use them as a basis for prosecuting him for harassment under section
53a-183 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See id. at ¶¶ 39–40; Pl.’s Mem. at 16–17.
In response, Rocheleau argues that these calls were evidence of Siddiqui’s intent to
harass Randhawa, and they therefore could be included in the arrest warrant
application without violating the First Amendment. See Def.’s Mem. at 23–25.
Section 53a-183(a) provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when . . . (2) with
intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a
person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile
through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as
defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication,
in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass,
annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not
a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.
Prosecution under section 53a-183 violates the First Amendment when it is based on
the content of protected speech, rather than on the manner in which it is spoken. See
State v. Moulton, 310 Conn. 337, 352–356, 362–363 (2013); see also State v. Nowacki,
155 Conn. App. 758, 782 (2015).