Siddiqui v. Rocheleau
[…] C.
Unreasonable Search & Seizure
Siddiqui argues that Rocheleau’s search and seizure of his phone records was
unlawful because (1) Rocheleau failed to provide him with a timely copy of the search
warrant, as ordered by the state court; and (2) Rocheleau’s application for a search
warrant withheld “exculpatory information” that, if included, would have caused the state
court judge to decline to issue a search warrant for Siddiqui’s phone. Pl.’s Mem. at 11–
12. The court will address each of these alleged Fourth Amendment violations in turn.
1.
Failure to Disclose Search Warrant
Pursuant to section 54-33c of the Connecticut General Statutes, a copy of a
search warrant application must be given to the person named on the warrant within
forty-eight hours of the search. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-33c(b). However, a judge
“may, by order, dispense with the requirement of giving a copy of the affidavits to [such
a person] at such time[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-33c(b). In his Amended
Complaint, Siddiqui alleges that Rocheleau asked a state court judge for permission to
delay disclosing the search warrant to Siddiqui. Am. Compl. at ¶ 21. Although the