Francis v. Correction et al
[…] “properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the
pertinent judgment or claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2). The SRD consists of three Superior
Court judges, appointed by the Chief Justice of the State of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §
51-194. A defendant sentenced to a term of imprisonment greater than three years may (subject
to several exceptions not applicable here), within 30 days after the sentence was imposed, file
“an application for review of the sentence by the review division.” Id. § 51-195. “The filing of
an application for review shall not stay the execution of the sentence.” Id. The SRD “may order
such different sentence or sentences to be imposed as could have been imposed at the time of the
the past, Francis has claimed not to know when Count Three was dismissed, or that it was dismissed much later than
September 1998. See, e.g.¸ Am.