Francis v. Correction et al
[…] September 1998. See, e.g.¸ Am. Pet., App’x L to Comm’rs First Mot. to Dismiss, Doc. No. 18-14, at 12 (from
2002); Francis’s First Opp’n, Doc. No. 33, at 3 (claiming 2018). Notably, Francis makes no mention of any
September 25, 2018 mittimus, which formed the basis for his opposition to the Commissioner’s first motion to
dismiss. See Mandate, Doc. No. 51, at 4 & n.3.
25
Case 3:18-cv-00847-SRU Document 73 Filed 08/25/21 Page 26 of 41
imposition of the sentence under review, or may decide that the sentence or commitment under
review should stand.” Id. § 51-196(a). “If the review division orders a different sentence or
disposition of the case, the Superior Court shall resentence the defendant or make any other
disposition of the case ordered by the review division.” Id. § 51-196(d). “The decision of the
review division in each case shall be final . . . .” Id. When the SRD decides to affirm the trial
court’s sentence, a defendant may not appeal the SRD’s determination. See State v. Rupar, 293
Conn. 489, 499 (2009); State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 109, 117 (1982). The SRD “offers