Haidon v. Bloomfield et al
[…] Interference in the First Degree. Connecticut’s Custodial Interference statute states:
(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits
custodial interference in the second degree as provided in section 53a-98: (1) Under
circumstances which expose the child or person taken or enticed from lawful custody or
the child held after a request by the lawful custodian for his return to a risk that his safety
will be endangered or his health materially impaired; or (2) by taking, enticing or
detaining the child or person out of this state.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-97. Section 53a-98, referenced in the above excerpt, states:
(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when: (1) Being a
relative of a child who is less than sixteen years old and intending to hold such child
permanently or for a protracted period and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he
takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian; (2) knowing that he has no legal
right to do so, he takes or entices from lawful custody any incompetent person or any
person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or institution; or (3)
knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he holds, keeps or otherwise refuses to return
a child who is less than sixteen years old to such child's lawful custodian after a request
by such custodian for the return of such child.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-98. Therefore, for probable cause to have existed for Haidon’s arrest,
there must have been probable cause to believe that: (1) Couloute was a lawful custodian of the
child; and (2) Haidon knew she had no legal right to take the child out of Connecticut and keep