Haidon v. Bloomfield et al
[…] the first or second degree” and “under both subsections 1 and 3 of the statute.” See Doc. No. 262,
at 44. In breaking down his argument in that way, Danaher is confusing the issues.
First, Haidon was arrested for custodial interference in the first degree, a felony, and it
has never been contended that there was probable cause to, alternatively, arrest her for custodial
interference in the second degree. The statute defining custodial interference in the second
degree is only relevant because it is referenced in the statute defining the first degree of the same
crime. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-97 (“(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first
degree when he commits custodial interference in the second degree as provided in section 53a98 . . . (2) by taking, enticing or detaining the child or person out of this state.”).
Additionally, by referencing “subsections 1 and 3 of the statute”, Danaher is presumably
referring to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-98, which sets forth three ways in which a person can be
liable for custodial interference in the second degree: (1) by taking or enticing a child from his