Kennedy et al v. Caruso et al
[…] The complaint does not cite to what section of the Personal Data Act the Plaintiffs claim a violation of. The only section of the Personal Data Act that the Plaintiffs cite to in their briefing is under § 4-193, which provides that: 52 Each agency shall: (a) Inform each of its employees who operates or maintains a personal data system or who has access to personal data, of the provisions of (1) this chapter, (2) the agency's regulations adopted pursuant to section 4-196, (3) the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, and (4) any other state or federal statute or regulation concerning maintenance or disclosure of personal data kept by the agency; . . . (h) Establish procedures which: (1) Allow a person to contest the accuracy, completeness or relevancy of his personal data; (2) Allow personal data to be corrected upon request of a person when the agency concurs in the proposed correction; (3) Allow a person who believes that the agency maintains inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him to add a statement to the record setting forth what he believes to be an accurate or complete version of that personal data. Such a statement shall become a permanent part of the agency's personal data system, and shall be disclosed to any individual, agency or organization to which the disputed personal data is disclosed. Here, Fairfield Defendants argue that the Personal Data Act does not apply. Kennedy claims that it does but he does not indicate with any degree of specificity what section of the Personal Data Act the Town violated.