Musciotto v. Nardelli
[…] (quoting United States v. Cephas, 937 F.2d 816, 818 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 720 (1985). Thus, the purpose of the IAD is “to limit the potentially adverse effect upon a prisoner’s treatment and rehabilitation that may be posed by the pendency against him of a detainer based upon an untried charge.” Collins, 863 F. Supp. at 104 (citing 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 2, Art. I). Article III of the IAD establishes the procedure by which a prisoner incarcerated in one state (the sending state) may demand the speedy disposition of “any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner” by another state (the receiving state).