Epic Reference Labs, Inc. et al v. Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company et al
[…] See, e.g., Am. Compl., Doc. No. 471, at ¶ 21 (“The services provided by the Laboratories for which Defendants have failed to make payment are covered services under the applicable commercial, non-Medicare health plans insured or administered by Defendants.”). The salient Florida statutes regulate payments to third-party healthcare providers. Under Section 627.64194, “[a]n insurer is solely liable for 12 payment of fees to a nonparticipating provider of covered nonemergency services provided to an insured in accordance with the coverage terms of the health insurance policy. . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.64194(3). A proper electronic claim “must be paid or denied” within 90 days; if the insurer neither pays nor denies the claim within 120 days after receipt, it incurs an “uncontestable obligation” to pay. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.6131(4)(e).