Epic Reference Labs, Inc. et al v. Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company et al
[…] “Under the liberal pleading principles established by Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, in ruling on a 12(b)(6) motion ‘[t]he failure in a complaint to cite a statute, or to cite 26 the correct one, in no way affects the merits of a claim. Factual allegations alone are what matters.’” Northrop v. Hoffman of Simsbury, Inc., 134 F.3d 41, 46 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Albert v. Carovano, 851 F.2d 561, 571 n.3 (2d Cir. 1988) (en banc)). The Laboratories pled with sufficient specificity for this Court— and therefore for Cigna— to understand their allegations. Florida Statutes Section 627.638 sets the foundation, authorizing a provider to collect payments directly from an insurer when the provider has complied with the procedures outlined in the insurance policy. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.638(2) (“Whenever, in any health insurance claim form, an insured specifically authorizes payment of benefits directly to any recognized [provider] in accordance with the provisions of the policy, the insurer shall make such payment to the designated provider of such services.”).