Epic Reference Labs, Inc. et al v. Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Florida Statutes Section 627.638 sets the foundation, authorizing a provider to collect payments directly from an insurer when the provider has complied with the procedures outlined in the insurance policy. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.638(2) (“Whenever, in any health insurance claim form, an insured specifically authorizes payment of benefits directly to any recognized [provider] in accordance with the provisions of the policy, the insurer shall make such payment to the designated provider of such services.”). Section 627.64194 holds “[a]n insurer [] solely liable for payment of fees to a nonparticipating provider of covered nonemergency services provided to an insured,” presumably the kinds of services at issue here, “in accordance with the coverage terms of the health insurance policy. . . .” Fla. Stat.