Munoz Robles v. Saul et al
[…] (R. 27.) Accordingly, the ALJ determined that the Plaintiff was not disabled from the alleged onset date of April 17, 2016. (R. 28.) The Plaintiff then submitted an appeal to the Appeals Council. (R. 224-25.) The Council affirmed the ALJ’s decision (R. 1-4) and the Plaintiff timely appealed to this Court. He filed a motion to reverse and/or remand on January 10, 2020. (ECF No. 14.) The Commissioner filed his motion to affirm on April 17, 2020. (ECF No. 22.) Both motions were accompanied by statements of material facts, with largely overlapping medical chronologies.1 (ECF Nos. 14-1, 222.) Portions of the Plaintiff’s medical history will be set forth below, as necessary to explain the Court’s decision. II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES To be considered disabled under the Social Security Act, “a claimant must establish an ‘inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than [twelve] months.’” Smith v. Berryhill, 740 F. App’x 721, 722 (2d Cir. 2018) (summary order) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a)). To determine whether a claimant is disabled, the ALJ follows a five-step evaluation process.