Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] In these “tied-house” arrangements, “suppliers pushed retailers to increase sales whatever the social cost.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The Liquor Control Act seeks to eliminate “artificial inducements to purchase liquor” that “will result in increased consumption.” Slimp v. Dep’t of Liquor Control, 239 Conn. 599, 611 (1996). For instance, Section 30-63(b) bars wholesalers and out-of-state shippers from offering “in any form any discount, rebate, free goods allowance, or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases.’” Section 30-94, the “quintessential inducement statute,” is explicitly intended “to eliminate incentive or inducement programs” like “prize[s]” offered to customers. Id.