Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] Id. at 154. It determined that the proposed arrangement violated Section 30-48 and offended “the spirit of the Liquor Control Act” and its “legislative intent to eliminate the so-called ‘tied house’ evil.” Id. at 154-55. The Connecticut Supreme Court disagreed, holding that since “[n]either [the employer nor the employee] owned a majority of the stock in the backer corporations,” it “cannot be held as a matter of law that they were in control.” Id. at 155. However, the court noted that “control This rule is also consistent with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-48a, another provision of the Liquor Control Act that uses the term “control” in the corporate context. That provision provides that: “No person … shall … acquire an interest in more than four alcoholic beheverage liquor permits …. [A] person shall be deemed to acquire an interest in a retail permit if an interest is owned by such person … or … [a] corporation controlled by such person …. [T]his subsection appl[ies] to any such interest without regard to whether such interest is a controlling interest.” Id. The use of the phrase “controlling interest” in this subsection evidently refers to majority stock ownership.