Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] Conn. Gen. Assembly, Legislative Program Review & Investigations Comm., Sunset Review 1982: Department of Liquor Control 31 (1982). Instead, Connecticut limits out-of-state shippers’ capacity to end distributorships once they have agreed to them, by permitting termination only for “just and sufficient cause.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-17. Thus, Dichello’s interpretation of Section 30-6-A4(b) is out of step with Connecticut’s approach, which permits distribution agreements. 12 Section 30-6-A4(b) of the liquor control regulations must also be reconciled with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-48(a), the statute it implements,13 which provides that “[n]o backer or permittee of one permit class shall be a backer or permittee of any other permit class.” The Connecticut Supreme Court has discussed corporate control in the context of Section 30-48(a) in two cases, Eder v. Patterson, 132 Conn. 152 (1945), and Ruppert v. Liquor Control Commission, 138 Conn. 669 (1952).