Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] ECF No. 216 at 4; see also ECF No. 163 at 8. But as AB responds, if parties could only contract on terms “specifically enunciated and permitted in the Connecticut statutes, there would be no need for contracts between brewers and wholesalers.” ECF No. 216 at 76. Further, the exceptions to the inter-permit control prohibition listed in the statutes are so narrow they leave little more room for out-of-state shipper/wholesaler distribution agreements than would exist if the “except” clause were omitted from the regulation. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-48(a) (listing exceptions, such as “a backer of a restaurant permit … may be a backer of a coliseum permit,” “a backer of a café permit … may be a backer of a nonprofit theater permit,” “a holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit for wine … may be a holder of an in-state transporter’s permit”). So the existence of the exceptions does not make Dichello’s reading of the regulation significantly more convincing. 12 Section 30-6-A4 is titled “Corporation Backers.”