Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Text of the Regulation I start with the text of the regulation, which is ambiguous. The regulation prevents AB from having “control or … the power to control” Dichello, a permitted wholesaler of beer. 9 But the regulation does not define “control.” And dictionaries from the time the regulation was AB, which is a limited liability company, argues that limited liability companies are excluded from the definition of “person” and “corporation” under Section 30-6-A4(b). ECF No. 153 at 29. As evidence for this position, AB points out that the definition of “person” in the Liquor Control Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-1(17)(B), “does not include a corporation, joint stock company, limited liability company or other association of individuals.” ECF No. 153 at 29. This textual evidence is far from conclusive. The definition of “person” that excludes limited liability companies was added to the Liquor Control Act after Section 30-6-A4(b) was promulgated.