Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 30-6-A4(a). If a permittee is “associated” with a business, “whether as an agent, employee, or part owner,” then a backer is the “proprietor” of that business, i.e., any “owner” of the business. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-1(4) (defining “backer”); id. § 30-1(19)(A) (defining “proprietor”). 6 26 Persons or corporations that “through stock ownership or otherwise, control or have the power to control a permit business of one [tier]” are prohibited from “control[ling] or hav[ing] the power to control a permit business of another [tier].” Id. § 30-6-A4(b). The Department may revoke a permit if a permittee “has any forbidden connection with any other class of permittee,” Con. Gen. Stat. § 30-47(a)(2), or if a permittee “has not been delegated full authority and control of the permit premises and of the conduct of all business on such premises,” id. § 30-47(a)(6). Agreements between out-of-state shippers and wholesalers are permitted, but such agreements must “be maintained and made available to the [D]epartment.” Regs. Conn.