Hall et al v. Anheuser-Busch LLC
[…] An unstable industry creates economic pressure that might “induce … retailers to commit such infractions of the law as selling to minors and keeping open after hours.” Schwartz, 140 Conn. at 180. Thus, Connecticut’s pricing statutes are designed to prevent “price wars” that might create economic pressure to break the law. Id. Similarly, the Liquor Control Act seeks to stamp out price discrimination, and is designed “to ensure that there be no favoritism, i.e., no discrimination, in the liquor industry in Connecticut.” Slimp, 239 Conn. at 611. Thus, Section 30-63(b) “prohibits discrimination ‘in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another,’” and Section 30-63(c) “requires manufacturers, wholesalers, and out-of-state sellers to post the price at which they will sell their product for the following month and to sell the product at that price for that month.” Id.; see also Regs. Conn.