Federal Housing Finance Agency et al v. Ansonia et al
[…] Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (“HERA”), 12 U.S.C. § 4511 et seq., preempts the
City of Ansonia’s anti-blight penalties and liens, which are authorized by Connecticut statutes. 3
This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action because “the Supreme Court has consistently recognized
federal jurisdiction over declaratory- and injunctive-relief actions to prohibit the enforcement of state or municipal
orders alleged to violate federal law.” Friends of the E. Hampton Airport, Inc. v. Town of E. Hampton, 841 F.3d 133,
144 (2d Cir. 2016).
3
4
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv) (authorizing municipalities to “[m]ake and enforce
regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight . . .”); id. § 7-148aa (authorizing
municipalities to record a lien on real estate for “any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality
pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight.”); Ansonia Code art. III, §§ 13-46 to