Federal Housing Finance Agency et al v. Ansonia et al
[…] Friends of the E. Hampton Airport, Inc. v. Town of E. Hampton, 841 F.3d 133, 144 (2d Cir. 2016). 3 4 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv) (authorizing municipalities to “[m]ake and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight . . .”); id. § 7-148aa (authorizing municipalities to record a lien on real estate for “any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight.”); Ansonia Code art. III, §§ 13-46 to 13-53.1 (“Anti-Blight Program”); id. § 13-50(a)-(b), (f) (authorizing specific penalties and liens for violations of the Anti-Blight Program).