Federal Housing Finance Agency et al v. Ansonia et al
[…] ECF No. 27 at 5-6. But this argument is flawed for two
reasons: (1) the preemptive subsections of HERA relied on by Plaintiffs, 12 U.S.C. §§
4617(j)(3)-(4), are more specific than, and provide preemptive authority that is separate and
independent of, subsection 4617(a)(7), see Jordan v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 240 F. Supp. 3d
1114, 1121-22 (E.D. Wash. 2017) (observing that—in the context of evaluating the preemptive
Under a section titled “Other Exemptions”, the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (applicable to the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation (“FDIC” or the “Corporation”)) that are analogous to those exemptions in HERA provide as
follows: “When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation:
4
(1) The Corporation including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from
all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the
Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to
its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an
assessment under State law of such property’s value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the
period for which such tax is imposed.
(2) No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the
consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.
(3) The Corporation shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising
from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording
or filing fees when due.” (emphasis added).
8
effect of 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(7)—other courts have recognized that specific subsections of
HERA, including 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(3), do preempt certain state laws), and so the scope of