Rahman et al v. General Electric Corporation et al
[…] Waldman v. Palestine Liberation Org., 835 F.3d 317, 327 (2d Cir. 2016). While the Irish Defendants have waived service, Plaintiffs have failed to make a prima facie case that a statutory basis exists for personal jurisdiction that comports with due process. A. Statutory Basis for Personal Jurisdiction4 At the outset, there appears to be no statutory basis for the Court to assert personal jurisdiction over the Irish Defendants. Ordinarily, Connecticut’s long-arm statute provides a foundation for the assertion of personal jurisdiction by Connecticut courts over foreign corporations. Section 33-929 provides in pertinent part: Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising . . . [o]ut of tortious conduct in this In their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege personal jurisdiction is satisfied by 28 U.S.C. § 1369. In 2002, Congress enacted § 1369, expanding the original jurisdiction of federal courts to include lawsuits arising from accidents where more than 75 natural persons die at a discrete location, provided that the other requirements of the statute are satisfied. See id. There is no language in the statute suggesting that it does more than provide subject-matter jurisdiction for the consolidation in one federal court of all litigation stemming from a major disaster. See Passa v. Derderian, 308 F. Supp. 2d 43, 53-54 (D. R.I. 2004). But see Siswanto v. Airbus, 153 F. Supp. 3d 1024, 1027 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (Observing that § 1369 could provide a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction through Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(C), subject to due process considerations). Moreover, Plaintiffs appear to have abandoned this contention, as the statutory basis for their personal jurisdiction arguments rests solely in Connecticut’s long-arm statute. (See Pls.’ Mem. at 8-12.) Thus, the Court analyzes Plaintiffs’ argument with respect to the Connecticut long-arm statute only. 4 6 Case 3:20-cv-01524-JBA Document 69 Filed 02/14/22 Page 7 of 11 state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4). Courts in this District have concluded that a foreign corporation may be subject to this provision if it is registered and authorized to do business in the state, provided that due process requirements also have been satisfied. See Brown v.