Witt v. Armstrong
[…] issue. Neither of these arguments save her claims. Initially, she argues that Defendant violated
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-38b(b) (the “Dominant Aggressor Statute”) by believing what Plaintiff’s
boyfriend told him, instead of what Plaintiff said, and failing to conduct the investigation required
by the Dominant Aggressor Statute.
The Court begins with the text of the Dominant Aggressor Statute. The statute requires
that an officer called to the scene of a domestic violence incident “evaluate each complaint
separately to determine which person is the dominant aggressor.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-38b(b).
In making this determination, officers are required to “consider the need to protect victims of
10
domestic violence, whether one person acted in defense of self or a third person, the relative degree
of any injury, any threats creating fear of physical injury, and any history of family violence
between such persons, if such history can reasonably be obtained by the peace officer.” Id. After
considering these factors, the officer “shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the
dominant aggressor.” Id.
Initially, Plaintiff cites no evidence to support the proposition that Defendant did not
consider the information required under the statute.