Farmington Village Dental Associates, LLC v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] Wachovia Mortg. Corp., 94 Conn. App. 593, 606 n.6 (2006) (“CUTPA provides a statutory cause of action for any person who has suffered an ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of an unfair trade practice.”). There are generally “two methods a court uses for determining whether a practice violates CUTPA.” Locascio v. Imports Unlimited, Inc., 309 F. Supp. 2d 267, 271 (D. Conn. 2004). “First, and simplest, the Commissioner of Consumer Protection sets forth certain regulations a violation of which is a per se violation.” Id. (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(c) (the Commissioner may “establish by regulation acts, practices or methods which shall be deemed to be unfair or deceptive”)); Conn. Agencies Regs. § 42-110b-28). “Second, if no regulation covers the practice in question, the court applies the so-called ‘cigarette rule.’” Id.; see 21 Case 3:20-cv-01647-VAB Document 55 Filed 07/19/21 Page 22 of 26 also Aztec Energy Partners, Inc. v.