In re: Cottrell
[…] Id. (citing
Grogan, 498 U.S. at 287). 1
1
A party objecting to the discharge of a debt under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) has the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the debtor is not entitled to a discharge of the debt. In re Maletta, 159 B.R. 108,
111 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1993) (citing Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4005 and Grogan, 498 U.S. 279). The issue of
nondischargeability is “a matter of federal law governed by the terms of the Bankruptcy Code.” Grogan, 498 U.S. at
284.
10
One category of nondischargeable debt is found under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A), which
provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from
any debt . . . (2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or
refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by (A) false pretenses, a false
representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an
insider’s financial condition.
A fraudulent conveyance can be a basis for nondischargeability under § 523(a)(2)(A). See
Husky Int’l Elecs., Inc., 578 U.S. at 365. For the debt to be nondischargeable, it must be
“traceable” to the fraudulent conveyance. Id. (recognizing that “at least sometimes,” when a debt