Disability Rights Connecticut, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Correction et al
[…] public policy favoring full disclosure to health care providers
to encourage and facilitate effective treatment, the Court will
analyze the parties’ arguments according to federal law.
C. The DOC is not entitled to withhold information based on
DRCT’s governing regulations.
The DOC argues that the federal regulations governing DRCT
as a P&A system do not allow for the release of privileged
health information and records without an authorization.
147 at 2).
(Dkt.
In its response to DRCT’s Second Set of
Interrogatories, the DOC pointed to 42 C.F.R, 51.41(c).
According to 42 C.F.R. Section 51.41, “[a] P&A system shall have
access to the records of any of the following individuals with
mental illness: (1) An individual who is a client of the P&A
system if authorized by that individual or the legal guardian,
conservator or other legal representative.”
51.41(b)(1).
42 C.F.R. §
The DOC has not pointed to any cases, and the
Court is aware of none, where this regulation blocked access of
a P&A system to the medical records of its constituents in
discovery.
More often, P&A systems bring actions pursuant to