Brown v. Commissioner
[…] Gen.
Stat. § 52-270, arguing that he was entitled to a new trial based on (1) the newly discovered
evidence that Bar’s niece, Karina Reed-O’Meally, “was aware that assisting the police in a
criminal matter would render her eligible for relief in a pending deportation case,” and (2) the
State’s “failure to disclose as exculpatory evidence that Ms. Reed-O’Meally had previously
requested a letter from law enforcement authorities confirming her assistance in order to obtain
deportation relief.” Brown, 2018 WL 5046176, at *1, *13; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-270
(“The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for…the
discovery of new evidence ….”). Reed-O’Meally did not testify at Brown’s trial, but she did
testify at the trial of Brown’s co-defendant, Damian Williams, who was also known as “Angel,”
on June 2, 2015 and June 5, 2015. Brown, 2018 WL 5046176, at *9; Brown v. Warden, No.